The Odd Book logoThe Odd Book contact information

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literature

 - 136 items found in your search
Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TickleAce II. April 1978
St. John's Tickleace 1978 Saddle Stapled Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
40 pages. Illustrated. The second issue of this quarterly review. mild soiling to covers, else clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Lady of Massachusetts [Hannah Webster Foster] The Coquette; or, the History of Eliza Wharton
Newburyport Charles Whipple 1824 Fourth edition Full-Leather Good 16mo 
304pp. "A Novel : Founded on Fact". Covers worn, spine chipped at top, red ink mark to rear end paper, foxing, especially first 50 pages, insect holes to corner of first 4 pages. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbott, E.A. A Shakespearian Grammar. An Attempt to Illustrate Some of the Diffferences Between Elizabethan and Modern English
New York Dover Publications 1966 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
xxiv, 511pp. previous owner's name to ffep., notes on final blank page. This book is a facsimile reprint of the third, revised edition published by Macmillan and Company in 1870. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Robert C. On Board the "Rocket"
London Ward Loke, and Co. Cloth Poor 12 Mo. 
vii [2] 335 pages. Undated first UK edition. Green cloth with titles on gilt to front and spine. Wear to covers, spine rubbed, lacks front endpaper, Contents leaf detached but present, some internal foxing, inner hinge split at front and rear. Not pretty, but a servicable working copy. Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aitken, Alex Strathalmond : A Scottish Saga of the Lothians
Kingston, ON, Canada Highlander Publishing 1999 0968409407 / 9780968409404 Card coves Very Good 8vo. inscribed by author
434 pages. As new. Signed "Best Wishes / Alex Aitken" on half title. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexandre Dumas fils The Lady of the Camelias, Diane de Lys, and A True Grisette
London John Dicks Press Paper wraps Fair 8vo. Frederick Gilbert 
103 pages. With six illustrations by Frederick Gilbert. A fragile sixpenny publication in original wraps. Front cover detached. Light staining from orange wraps to first and last few leaves. Generally holding well, though particularly tender at p. 64 facing one of the illustrations: there the two halves of the book are holding by only two threads. Important Dumas fils works; I do not know of what "A True Grisette" is a translation. Ads for Reynolds's Newspaper (recto of both covers: with emphasis on the Working Man / "The People") and for Brooke's Monkey Brand soap ["Won't Wash Clothes"!]. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Allott, Miriam. ed. Essays on Shelley.
Liverpool Liverpool University Press 1982 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
8vo with dj. xviii, 286pp. Clean and unmarked in like jacket. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, William S. The Art of the Aeneid [Hardcover}
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1969 First edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
122 pages. Former owners name to front endpaper and line of neatly ruled scoring to four pages; else clean and unmarked. in jacket chipped at head of spine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Archibald, Edith J. The Token. A Play in Three Acts of Old Days in Cape Breton. [Signed]
Halifax The Royal Print & Litho Ltd. 1927 "Author's Edition" wrappers Very Good 8vo. inscribed by author
(x), 56pp. wraps browning on spine and edges. Inscribed by author at top of front wrap to F.H. Sexton, Principal of Nova Scotia Technical College, his bookplate to inside front wrap. This edition is the adaptation of the work for stage by Daisy Foster and Bernard W. Russell. The Cast of Characters from the first production at the Majestic Theatre in Halifax, March 10, 1927 is included. The Foreword has a note on "The 'Tucking' Frolic". Rhodenizer (p.726) states that the play was later (1930) put in the form of a novel. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bailet, Michel-Henri L'Homme de Verre. Essai d'interpretation thematique de l'echec et de la maitrise dans le Decameron [Signed]
Nice L'Imprimerie Universelle a Nice 1972 First Edition Card covers Good 8vo. inscribed by author
311pp. Inscribed by author to former owner, light spotting to covers and page edges; clean interior. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Belanger, Marcel [Directeur] Livres et Auteurs Québécois. 1976. Revue Critique De L'année Littéraire
Quebec Presses de l'Université de Laval 1977 Card covers Very Good 4to 
445 pages. Former owner's signature to front endpaper, else clean and unmarked in sound binding. Text in French. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brennan, Robert The Man Who Walked Like a Dancer
London, &c. Rich & Cowan 1951 First Edition Cloth Good Good 12 Mo. 
198 pages. Lacks front endpaper. Offsetting to first leaf. Front flap clipped at head and foot and top corner of first leaf clipped. Nicks to jacket extremities. Former owner's signature to front and rear padtedown. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brewster, Elizabeth A House Full of Women
Oberon Press 1983 0887504876 / 9780887504877 First edition Card Covers Good 8vo Maxwell Bates 
104pp. light wear to covers, gift inscription to first blank page 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bridge, Ann Peking Picnic
London Chatto & Windus 1932 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo. 
328 pages. Fourth impression of the first edition: December 1932 (first was issued 3 months prior). Green boards with red titles to spine. Small, neat, former owner's signature to front endpaper and light offsetting from pastedowns to front and rear endpaper. Foxing to top and fore-edge, and, internally, to pages prior to chapter one, and to last three leaves. Sunning to jacket spine with a nick off bottom centre front and mild foxing to jacket front and spine. Else clean and unmarked in a sound binding. A pleasing early copy in its original jacket. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Butler, Pierce A Check List of Fifteenth Century Books in the Newberry Library and in other libraries of Chicago.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1933 Cloth Very Good 4to 
xxiv, 362pp. Limited edition of 850 copies. Ex-lib. call number on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, withdrawn stamp on title page, pocket at rear. Else clean and unmarked with leather label on spine with gilt titles. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Campbell, William Wilfred William Wilfred Campbell: Selected Poetry and Letters
Wilfred Laurier Univ. Press 1987 Waterloo, Ontario 1st Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo., Boards 
xvi, 238 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Laurel Boone 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carfrae, Elizabeth Life's Like That.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1934 First Edition Cloth Fair 8vo 
244 pages. Sunning to spine and edges of upper board. Note from jacket flap pasted to front pastedown, paper residue affixed to rear pastedown, foxing especially to first and last few leaves. Sound binding. A working copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Child, Philip The Village of Souls
London Thornton Butterworth 1933 First Edition Cloth Good 12 Mo. 
316 pages. Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine appears to be a library binding. Call number C43 hand written in white to base of spine. Pocket to rear pastedown and Date Due leaf facing that. Very faint purple library stamp of Elmira Free Library [no longer in existence] to front library endpaper and rear pastedown each with handwritten C43. Small fore-edge / marginal stain to pp. 106-120. Else a very good unmarked copy of the scarce first edition. Retains original front endpaper and half title. The leaf following last of text has list of Butterworth volumes on verso; thereafter one library endpaper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Conroy, Pat The Boo
New York Tor / Tom Doherty / Pincale 1981 Mass Market paperback Very Good 12 Mo. 
254 pages. Stated "First Printing, November, 1981". So, first thus. Clean and unmarked, with uncreased spine. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Craig, Terrence Racial Attitudes in English-Canadian Fiction 1905-1980.
Waterloo, Ontario Wilfrid Laurier Univ. Press 1987 Waterloo, Ontario 1987 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo., Boards inscribed by author
xii, 163pp. Inscribed by author to Canadian literature professor Gwen Davies. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@theoddbook.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie