| |
|
|
1 |
TickleAce II. April 1978 St. John's Tickleace 1978 Saddle Stapled Card Covers Very Good 8vo 40 pages. Illustrated. The second issue of this quarterly review. mild soiling to covers, else clean and unmarked.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adams, Robert C. On Board the "Rocket" London Ward Loke, and Co. Cloth Poor 12 Mo. vii [2] 335 pages. Undated first UK edition. Green cloth with titles on gilt to front and spine. Wear to covers, spine rubbed, lacks front endpaper, Contents leaf detached but present, some internal foxing, inner hinge split at front and rear. Not pretty, but a servicable working copy. Illustrated.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Alexandre Dumas fils The Lady of the Camelias, Diane de Lys, and A True Grisette London John Dicks Press Paper wraps Fair 8vo. Frederick Gilbert 103 pages. With six illustrations by Frederick Gilbert. A fragile sixpenny publication in original wraps. Front cover detached. Light staining from orange wraps to first and last few leaves. Generally holding well, though particularly tender at p. 64 facing one of the illustrations: there the two halves of the book are holding by only two threads. Important Dumas fils works; I do not know of what "A True Grisette" is a translation. Ads for Reynolds's Newspaper (recto of both covers: with emphasis on the Working Man / "The People") and for Brooke's Monkey Brand soap ["Won't Wash Clothes"!].
Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Archibald, Edith J. The Token. A Play in Three Acts of Old Days in Cape Breton. [Signed] Halifax The Royal Print & Litho Ltd. 1927 "Author's Edition" wrappers Very Good 8vo. inscribed by author (x), 56pp. wraps browning on spine and edges. Inscribed by author at top of front wrap to F.H. Sexton, Principal of Nova Scotia Technical College, his bookplate to inside front wrap. This edition is the adaptation of the work for stage by Daisy Foster and Bernard W. Russell. The Cast of Characters from the first production at the Majestic Theatre in Halifax, March 10, 1927 is included. The Foreword has a note on "The 'Tucking' Frolic". Rhodenizer (p.726) states that the play was later (1930) put in the form of a novel.
Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Brennan, Robert The Man Who Walked Like a Dancer London, &c. Rich & Cowan 1951 First Edition Cloth Good Good 12 Mo. 198 pages. Lacks front endpaper. Offsetting to first leaf. Front flap clipped at head and foot and top corner of first leaf clipped. Nicks to jacket extremities. Former owner's signature to front and rear padtedown.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bridge, Ann Peking Picnic London Chatto & Windus 1932 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo. 328 pages. Fourth impression of the first edition: December 1932 (first was issued 3 months prior). Green boards with red titles to spine. Small, neat, former owner's signature to front endpaper and light offsetting from pastedowns to front and rear endpaper. Foxing to top and fore-edge, and, internally, to pages prior to chapter one, and to last three leaves. Sunning to jacket spine with a nick off bottom centre front and mild foxing to jacket front and spine. Else clean and unmarked in a sound binding. A pleasing early copy in its original jacket.
Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Carfrae, Elizabeth Life's Like That. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1934 First Edition Cloth Fair 8vo 244 pages. Sunning to spine and edges of upper board. Note from jacket flap pasted to front pastedown, paper residue affixed to rear pastedown, foxing especially to first and last few leaves. Sound binding. A working copy.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Child, Philip The Village of Souls London Thornton Butterworth 1933 First Edition Cloth Good 12 Mo. 316 pages. Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine appears to be a library binding. Call number C43 hand written in white to base of spine. Pocket to rear pastedown and Date Due leaf facing that. Very faint purple library stamp of Elmira Free Library [no longer in existence] to front library endpaper and rear pastedown each with handwritten C43. Small fore-edge / marginal stain to pp. 106-120. Else a very good unmarked copy of the scarce first edition. Retains original front endpaper and half title. The leaf following last of text has list of Butterworth volumes on verso; thereafter one library endpaper.
Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Conroy, Pat The Boo New York Tor / Tom Doherty / Pincale 1981 Mass Market paperback Very Good 12 Mo. 254 pages. Stated "First Printing, November, 1981". So, first thus. Clean and unmarked, with uncreased spine.
Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|