|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tacna-Arica Arbitration: The Case of the Republic of Chile ... n.d. Washington good wraps 8vo 186 pp. small (1/4") tear in lower corner of pages 7-16. Gift inscription to previous owner in ink on ffep. "..submitted to the President of the United States as Arbitrator under the pr ovisions of the protocol and supplementary agreement entered into between Chile and Peru at Washington on July 20, 1922" We also have other publications relating to this case. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Tacna-Arica Arbitration: The Appendix to the Case of the Republic of Chile ... n.d. Washington good - lightly soiled, back cover torn at hinges wraps 8vo viii, 764 pp. Includes 3 maps of the disputed area in map pocket on back cover. "..submitted to the President of the United States as Arbitra tor under the provisions of the protocol and supplementary agreement entered into between Chile and Peru at Washington on July 20, 1922" We also have other publications relating to this case this case . Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arbitration Between Peru and Chile: The Case of Peru ... 1923 Washington good. spine sunned, 1/2" tear at bottom of spine. wraps 8vo 254 pp. "..in the matter of the controversy arising out of the Question of the Pacific Before the President of the United States of America, Arbitrator under the protocol and supplementary agreement between the Republic of Chile and the Republic of Peru, signed July 20, 1922, at Washington, D.C., ratified January 15, 1923" We also have ot her publications relating to this case this case. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Arbitration Between Peru and Chile: Appendix to The Case of Peru ... n.d. [1923?] Washington fair. spine split, cover chipped & torn edges wraps 8vo xii, 820 pp. Includes two maps in pocket on back cover "..in the matter of the controversy arising out of the Question of the Pacific Before the President of the United States of America, Arbitrator under the protocol and supplementary agreement between the Republic of Chile and the Republic of Peru, signed July 20, 1922, at Washington, D.C., ratified January 15, 1923" We also have other publications related to this case. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Tacna-Arica Arbitration: Notes on the Peruvian Case and Appendix n.d. Washington very good wraps 8vo 174 pp. spine lightly soiled and tear at bottom "submitted with the counter case of the Republic of Chile to the President of the United States as Arbitrator under the provisions o f the protocol and supplementary agreement entered into between Chile and Peru at Washington on July 20, 1922" We also have other publications related to this case. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Maryland Geological Survey, Volume Thirteen Johns Hopkins Press 1937 Baltimore very good, missing one of ten maps in map pocket. 8vo., boards 296pp, maps pencil and pen (1) checkmarks and lines in margins of table of contents, otherwise clean. hardcover library binding includes original paper wraps and map pocket with 9 of 10 maps. The map described as "plate XXVIII, foliation and bedding in the Woodstock anticlinorium" is missing. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Excursions in Southwestern Ontario Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1913 Paperback Good, ex libris 8vo., wrappers small 8vo (ca 5x8"), 142pp, maps. Three excursions: " Niagara-Iriquois Beach" ; " Paleontology if the Guelph, Onandaga, and Hamilton Formations" ; and " The Paleozoic Section at Hamilton, Ontario." Library stamp to ffep and covers. Covers lightly worn, contents clean. Guide book no.4 Includes map in pocket and folding maps bound in. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Handbook Supplement of the United Baptist Convention of the Maritime Provinces No place given (Maritime United Baptist Convention) 1958 wrappers Good 16mo., wrappers 29pp. This pamphlet, prepared by a committee of J.D. Davison, G.E. Levy, E.M. Whidden and R.E. Whitney, "borrowed heavily" from R.B. Wallace's earlier Handbook. It includes an historical note on the Baptist Church in Maritime Canada. A small stain affects the front wrapper and the title page. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dictionnaire Portatif de Chimie, de Mineralogie et de Geologie Paris Gl. Dufour et Ed. d'Ocagne 1824 Half-Leather Good text in French 8vo - Boards xvi, 477pp."Dictionnaire Portatif de Chemie, de Minéralogie et de Géologie, en rapport avec l'état Présent de ces sciences; composé par une Societé de Chimistes, de minéralogistes et de géologues. Avec deux planches gravées et six tableaux d'affinités et d'attractions électives." 8¼ x 5½ x 1¼". brown leather spine, gilt bands, red leather spine title. Foxing to first pages and light foxing throughout. Corners bumped, edges of covers worn and tanned. Owner's stamp to ffep and bookseller's sticker to fep. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Some Facts About Latin America Washington Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce, Pan American Union 1924 Cloth Good 8vo, Boards Fact book for former owner, Louis J. Heath, reporter and, later, Central and South American Bureau Chief for United Press, 1924-1938. Contains twenty-four pamphlets and booklets bound together as follows: Trade Information Bulletin (TIB) No. 257, *The Republic of Panama,* Julius Klein, Director, Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Trade (BFDT), 15 pp.; *Panama General Descriptive Data,* L. S. Rowe, Director General, The Pan American Union (PAU), 33 pp., *Panama and Colón, Gateway Cities between Greatest Oceans,* PAU, 27 pp.;Trade and Economic Review for 1923, (TER23) No. 30, *Peru,* BFDC, 6 pp.; * Peru, General Descriptive Data,* PAU, 30 pp.; TER23 No. 27, *Chile,* BFDC, 13 pp.; *Chile, General Descriptive Data,* PAU, 1923, 30 pp.;* Valparaiso The South Pacific Emporium,* PAU, 1923, 22 pp.; *Santiago, Chile's Interesting Capital,* PAU, 30 pp.; TER23 No. 12, *Argentina, * BFDC, 19 pp.; M. A. Phoebus, TIB No. 156, *Economic Development in Argentina Since 1921,* BFDC, 1923, 14 pp.; *Argentine Republic General Descriptive Data,* PAU, 30 pp.; TER22 No. 15, *Uruguay,* BFDC, 4 pp.; TER 1923 No 32, *Brazil,* BFDC, 9 pp.; TIB 1923, *Brazil, Trade Review for 1923,* BFDC, 18 pp.; *Brazil, General Descriptive Data,* PAU, 1922, 32 pp.; *Rio de Janeiro, The Fair Capital of Brazil,* PAU, 1923, 22 pp.; *São Paulo The Heart of Coffee Land,* PAU, 22 pp.; Richard C. Long, *Brazil and Economic Review by States,* BFDC, 32 pp.; Schurz, W. L., TIB No 32, *Merchandising Methods and Trade Conditions in the Amazon Valley,* BRDC, 1925, 12 pp.; Hector Lazo, *Caribbean Markets for American Goods I Central America,* BFDC, 1925, 17 pp.; W. Duval Brown, *Caribbean Markets for American Goods, II Columbia,* BFDC, 1925, 21 pp.; M. J. Meehan, *Caribbean Markets for American Goods III Cuba,* BFDC, 1925, 19 pp. Heath was referred to as " the ambassador without portfolio" - Amherst Graduates' Quarterly, May, 1941 for his work on behalf of the United States in Latin America. We don't know whether the material bound together in this book was assembled by Heath, the United Press, or the United States Government. Overall, it gives a good picture of the state of knowledge about Latin America at this crucial period in the development of American Foreign Policy. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Arbitraje Chileno-Peruano: Anexos del Contra-Alegato de la Republica de Chile Washington 1924 Paperback Good wraps text in Spanish 8vo xvi, 848 pp. cover lightly soiled and creased, contents very good. We also have other publications pertaining to this case, including the English-language version of this one. Full Title page reads: "Arbitraje Chileno-Peruano: Anexos del Contra-Alegato de la Republica de Chile presentado al Presidente de los Estados Unidos como Árbitro en conformidad con las estipulaciones del protocolo y acta complementaria convenidos entre Chile y Perú en Washington D.C., el 20 de Julio de 1922." Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
East African Rift System Nairobi University College 1965 First Edition card covers Good 8vo. edited by the Upper Mantle Committee of the UNESCO Seminar. Part I - Report of the UMC/ UNESCO Seminar on the East African Rift System, 145pp. Part II - Report on the Geology and Geophysics of the East African Rift System, 116pp. stamp of previous owner on title page, covers slightly worn Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Album du journal Spirou 148e Paris Dupuis 1978 Illustrated boards Good Periodical, text in French 4to R. Leloup (cover) et. al. contains issues 2073 - 2085, previous owner's name to ffep. edges of rear board worn, text in french Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Album du journal Spirou 158e Paris Dupuis 1981 Illustrated boards Good Periodical, text in French 4to contains issues 2203 - 2215, previous owner's name to ffep. edges of rear board worn, text in french Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Spirou Album 165e Dupuis 1982 Decorative boards, vinyl spine Good No Jacket Periodical, text in French 4to. contains 13 issues (2295-2307) of the weekly comic, about 680 pages. Text in French. rear board worn at edges, owner's name in ink to ffep Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Spirou Album 156e Dupuis 1978 Decorative boards, vinyl spine Good No Jacket Periodical, text in French 4to. contains 13 issues (2177-2189) of the weekly comic, about 676 pages. Text in French. rear board worn at edges, owner's name in ink to ffep Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Spirou 180e Album Dupuis 1985 Decorative boards, vinyl spine Good No Jacket Periodical, text in French 4to. Contains 10 issues (2465-2474) of the weekly comic, about 520 pages. Text in French. Light wear, no tears, owner's name in ink to ffep. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Spirou 179e Album Dupuis 1986 Decorative boards, vinyl spine Good No Jacket Periodical, text in French 4to. contains 10 issues (2455-2464) of the weekly comic, about 520 pages. Text in French. rear board worn at edges, owner's name in ink to ffep Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Spirou 184e Album Dupuis 1986 Illustrated boards Good No Jacket Periodical, text in French 4to. contains 10 issues (2506-2515) of the weekly comic, about 500 pages. Text in French. owner's name in ink to ffep Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Legenda 1909. Yearbook of Wellesley College Boston Southgate Press 1909 Cloth Very Good 4to 249 pages, plus a further 21 pages of advertising at rear. Light rubbing to edges and light soiling to boards, gilt title to front and gilt 1909 to spine. No marks or inscriptions; clean pages throughout. Hinges are sound and binding sturdy. Profusely illustrated with line drawings and photographs of the various clubs, teams, troupes, and graduating class that included noted Hawaiian author Ethel Moseley Damon. A superb memento of the College 100 years ago and prior to the 1914 fire. Many ads at rear, including : Sorosis shoes, The Wellesley Inn, Brooks Brothers, Mrs. J.M. Morrison Corsets, Chandler & Co., No. American Oyster Co., J.R. Robertson Boats and Canoes, Lowney's Chocolate Bon Bons, Chickering & Sons pianos, Waterman's Ideal Fountain pen, Wedgwood Old Blue historical Plates, Velvet Grip Hose Supporter, White House Coffee, Lablache Face Powder, &c. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Maritim Arkeologi Stockholm Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum i Stockholm 1994 First Edition Very Good 8vo - Boards 203pp. Collection of 13 essays, plus Foreword by Sibylla Haasum and addenda. Illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, charts and maps. Corners bumped, spine slightly rubbed, no inscriptions. Text is in Swedish. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Yamaha TT225S Service Manual Iwata, Japan Yamaha Motor Co. Ltd. 1985 First Edition Card covers Very Good large 8vo Part number 1RH-28197-20, Seven sections: General Information, Periodic Inspections and Adjustments, Engine Overhaul, Carburetion, Chassis, Electrical and Appendices. previous owner's name to front cover Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Luwawanu Luamona Kongo Fioti New Testament Leopoldville Les Societes Bibliques au Congo 1962 Card covers Good 32mo. 585 pp. Despite title page, volume was printed in Britain by William Clowes, London (so stated at foot of p. 585). Pocket-sized New Testament, decorative card covers in red blue, sewn binding. The gathering pp. 567-582 was not sewn in, but is present. Former owner's name verso of front cover, light foxing to ffep, else clean and attractive. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Historical Catalogue of Brown University, 1764-1934 Providence, RI Brown University Press 1936 Cloth Good 8vo., Boards viii, 1558 pages. The uncommon fifth decennial publication in English, addressing defects and under-representation in the issues of 1894, 1904, 1914 and 1924. Comprehensive 177 page index. Brown cloth. Faded gilt titles to spine. Ex university library with call number on spine, withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, small inked number at foot of Contents page, pocket at rear. Else clean and unmarked, with sound binding. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The London Quarterly Review. Volume LXXXVI & LXXXVII. American Edition: Number CLXXI, CLXXII, CLXXIII, CLXXIV: January, April, July, October 1850 New York Leonard Scott 1850 half leather Good large 8vo [2], 315, iv, 312 pages. Gilt titles on maroon label to spine. Leather spine, marbled boards. Hinges holding well with supple binding. Endpapers, title page, and margins of July foxed, a few internal smudges and dog-ears but generally a clean and tidy interior, with moderate scuffing to exterior. Unobtrusive closed tear to title pages at gutter. A fund of information and commentary including: James Pritchard: Physical History of Mankind, The Natural History of Mankind; Natural History of the Human Species: Typical Forms, Primeval Distribution, Filiations, Migrations by C. Hamilton Smith; Egyptian Researches in reference to Asiatic and African Ethnology & Classification of Languages by C.C.J. Bunsen; C. Lyell's Elements of Geology. Toleration Bill; Clergy Relief Bill; Land Drainage (William Bullock Webster); Recollections of Valentine Lord Concurry; Robert Peel State of the Nation speech; Import Export Free Trade benefits; Italian Affairs; Battle of Magheramayo; Report on Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland; Giacomo Leopardi; Leopold Ranke Memoirs of Brandenburg & History of Prussia; Queens College; George Grote History of Greece; Thomas Urquhart Works; David Urquhart Pillars of Hercules travel writing; Statistics; Diary of a Dutiful Son; Handbook for London by Peter Cunningham; Survey of London by John Stow; The Affair at Dolly's Brae; Constitution of Hungary; M. Guizot on the English Revolution; views on the February 1848 French Revolution; Condorcet; Vision / Sight / Spectacles by Chevallier, Kitchiner, Reynolds, Smee, Cooper; Dr. Johnson and Mr. Hookwell; Mechanism of the Post Office, incl. Charles Dickens' Valentine's Day (not the text), lengthy discussion and detailed observation of workings of British mail and post office activity w/ figures [24 double columned pages], Laplace & Biot; National Workshops; Ancient Agricultural Literature; Austrian Revolution; life of Robert Plumer Ward; Lamartine's Refutation of the Quarterly Review; Ticknor's History of Spanish Literature; Church and Education in Wales; Forms of Salutation (Travel phrase- handbooks, English French dictionary); Gold digging in California and Siberia; Homeric Controversy; Metropolitan Water Supply; Reynault on the Provisional Government; Baillie Cochrane on Young Italy; Last Days of Louis-Philippe. The four issues of 1850 bound in one volume. Contents pages for January and April as well as 4 page Index; neither Contents nor Index sheets for Volume LXXXVII [July & October numbers] were bound in, though title page for both volumes are. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
FROM THE EARLY DAYS: [Dunlop Rubber Company, Aviation Division] Foleshill, Coventry Dunlop Rubber Company 1954 Hard Cover Very Good 4to, Boards 44 unpaginated pages. High quality publication: stiff boards with embossed titles and metallic winged-wheel insignia on front cover. Well and profusely illustrated throughout with diagrams and photos of the progress of Dunlop's aviation tires from their launch in 1910. Of particular interest are the pictures of aircraft Dunlop supplies, including: De Havilland Comet, Bristol Britannia, Vickers Viscount, Blackburn and General Universal Freighter, Hawker Hunter, Avro Vulcan, Supermarine Swift, Australian Drover, Dutch Fokker S.13, French Mystere, and the Canadian AVRO C.F.100. Designed and produced by T.A. Phillips & Co., Birmingham. An elegant and unmarked volume. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Canadian Hunter Stud Book: Volume I and II [vols. 1 and 2 : 1969, 1978] Canadian Hunter Society 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Volume I, red hardcover with gilt titles to front and spine, 176 pages plus preliminary leaves and numerous ads at rear. Volume II, beige softcover with titles to front, 232 pages, as well with unpaginated prelims and ads at rear. Top edge of each is a bit grubby, foxing to cover of II, clean unmarked interiors in sound bindings. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Covenanter. December, 1898. Vol.VIII No. 12. Belfast, Londonderry, Balymoney R. Aickin First Edition saddle stapled wraps Poor 8vo Measures 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Paginated 441-472. articles: The General Assembly and the "Hymnary" and Dancing on the Brink by Rev. Prof. Dick; Our Syrian Mission by S.H. Kennedy writing from Kessab; Were the Covenanters of a Century Ago Rebels? by Samuel Ferguson; and public notes such as: Is carnal attractiveness in worship laudable or execrable? and The Canadian vote on prohibition, &c. Two large holes in stained front cover make for much illegibility. Silverfish holes to first leaf obscure a few words, thereafter very good. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada. Second Series - Volume VI. Meeting of May, 1900. Memoires et Comptes Rendus de la Societe royale du Canada Ottawa, Toronto, London James Hope & Sons; The Copp-Clark Co.; Bernard Quaritch 1900 cloth spine, card covers Good 4to. hardcover vi, 13, xlix, ix, vi, lxxi, 182, 265, 104, 225 pp. [Sections separately paginated.] Includes 182 page section of Memoires: Literature Francaise, Histoire, Archeologie, etc. in French, Diary of Nicholas Garry, Mexican Colonies traced by language, as well as biological, geological, and economic papers. Cloth spine with paper label and stiff boards showing wear; boards loose but attached; all pages secure. Stamps of a Legislative Library and small bookplates of William Inglis Morse and Ewart G. Morse. Illustrated with plates, tables, photographs and diagrams. A hefty tome. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
THE HOLY BIBLE. Containing the Old and New Testaments. Translated out of the original tongues : Being the Version Set Forth AD 1611 Compared With the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised. Norwich, Conn Henry Bill 1885 Cloth Fair 8vo xi, 1-1035, xvi, 3-313 pages. With the note of L.T. Chamberlain to verso of title page stating: "This certifies that I have diligently compared this edition throughout, word for word, with the authorised edition printed by the English University Presses, and have found it accurate." Dated at Brooklyn, NY, June 1, 1885. Brown cloth lacking back-strip. Both front and rear boards wobbly and held by a third of original webbing. First few and last few pages grubby, else a clean interior. Text block as a unit is well bound and the binding supple. A good working copy of an early American printing of the complete (without Apocrypha) Revised Version of the Holy Bible. Includes both prefaces from Jerusalem Chamber, Westminster Abbey dated 10 July, 1884 and 11 November, 1880 respectively (for OT and NT). Following the Old Testament is the American Appendix: "The American Old Testament Revision Company, while recognizing the cordial acceptance given to many of their suggestions, present the following instances in which they differ from the English Company, as of sufficient importance to be appended to the Revision in accordance with the original agreement." And, following the New Testament, the "List of readings and renderings preferred by the American Committee, recorded at their desire". Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Registre Maritime: Statutes & Regulations for the Classification of Vessels, Constituted in Bordeaux, November 1861 Paper wraps Fair 8vo 18 pages. Cover is stained and chipped at spine. Dampstain to lower right of all pages not intruding to text. Original binding thread is holding fine. This booklet includes lists of members, administrative councils in French ports, persons attached to the administration, agents and surveyors, as well as an introduction to the Registre Maritime, statutes, regulations for classification of vessels, and tariff of charges. Text is in English. No printing / publishing information. Laid in is a notice that one "Mr. Joseph John Tucker has been appointed the Surveyor to this Society for Nova Scotia, to reside at Windsor, N.S.": Lloyd's Register of British & Foreign Shipping. The surveyor / agent for Nova Scotia and New Brunswick listed on p. 5 of the booklet is W. Crowhurst, Digby. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
History of the 656 Engineer Topographic Battalion First Edition Cloth Very Good 4to., boards Unpaginated, with no date or place of publication (186pp., ca.1946). Included is a 3-page mimeographed list of members of the Battalion and what appears to be their home addresses, as well as a one-page handwritten gift note from one of the authors ["Roger"] to the recipient of the book, a fellow serviceman. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Masters of Foxhounds Association Of America Rule Book / Guidebook for 1968 and for 1981, plus booklets and maps Boston, Mass. Masters of Foxhounds of America: 1981 Saddle Stapled Card Covers Very Good 8vo Each measures 8 x 5.5 inches, with inserted booklets measuring 6 x 4.5 inches. Each of the two books has front and rear pockets for inserts. The 1968 book has 64 pages, plus inserts: July 1980 advert for forthcoming new edition; M.F.H.A. Benefit Foundation leaflet; and seven maps. Each map folds out to 16.5 x 12.25 inches; showing the hunts in Canada and the US as of 1968. Maps are printed in red and black. The fee of $75 on pages 14 and 15 has been changed with red marker to $175. All else clean and free of marks. No tears to pages or maps. Sunning to red cover and bumped at head of spine. The 1981 book has 40 pages, plus inserts: MFA newsletter for February 1997, and five booklets: Rules and Guidelines Public Relations Program [8 pages], Code of Hunting Practices [12 pages], A Guide For Hound Shows and Puppy Shows [18 pages], Developing A Plan To Confront Anti-Foxhunting Demonstrations [24 pages], Constitution and By-Laws [25 pages]. Each clean and unmarked, with sunning to edges. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Canadian Presbyterian Mission to East Indians. Trinidad, B.W.I. 1911 Port-of-Spain, Trinidad Canadian Mission Council 1911 Side stapled card covers Fair 12mo. 65 pages, plus photos. Historical sketch of the early days of the mission / ealiest native workers / work among women / educational work / general report for 1911 / Tunapuna / San Fernando / Princetown / Couva / statistical tables. Scattered marginal foxing. Former owner's inscription and brief notes to front endpaper. Lacks rear cover and paper flaking off spine but the large original staples are holding well: no loose pages. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Half Hours With The Bible: Creation of the World and the Deluge New York McLoughlin Bros. Card covers Good 12mo. H.W. Herrick, Cogger 32 pages. Chromolithograph cover and 13 illustrations by H.W. Herrick and Cogger. Original sewn binding is secure with foxing to gutter of midsection page 16/17 and a few dots elsewhere. Tiny chip off for-edge of front cover opposite "World" and chip off lower left corner of rear cover, spine rubbed. C. 1870. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Fact of the Matter. Essays in Honour of Lawrence Resnick on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. (Burnaby, B.C.) Simon Fraser University Department of Philosophy 1988 First Edition Card covers Very Good 16mo 105pp. thirteen papers written on various philosophical subjects including: "Logic Astray for Want of Observation", "Anhypothetical Attityudes: A Note on the Analysis of Emotions", "Grice on Natural and Non-Natural Meaning", "Concerning Wittgenstein's Use of the Locution '...can't be making a mistake' ", and "Why No Miracle has Ever Violated a Law of Nature" Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
1940 Chevrolet Owner's Manual Oshawa, Ontario General Motors Products of Canada 1939 First Edition Saddle Stapled Card Covers Good 12mo. 84pp. Part No. 1797335, covers soiled, some dog earing, pen scribbling to blank portion of p. 17, previous owner's bookplate to inside front cover indicating rural Hants County, Nova Scotia as provenance Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Advancing Agriculture. A History. Kentville Research Station 1911 - 1986. Government of Canada, Agriculture Research Branch 1986 Card covers Very Good 8vo 185 pp. Various contributions from many authors. Headings include: property and buildings, tree fruits, post-harvest physiology, ornamentals, vegetables, berry crops, field crops, livestock, poultry, apiculture, entomology, chemistry, plant pathology, food technology, statistics and computers, library, staff lists, military lists, &c. Profusely illustrated. Stains to front cover, former owner`s name to first page else clean and free of markings. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The North British Review. Volume X and XI. [American Edition: Vol. V and VI]. November 1848, February, May & August 1849. Numbers XIX-XXII. New York Leonard Scott 1849 half leather Good large 8vo. 287, v, [4], 355, iv pages. Two volumes [four numbers] bound as one with both title pages and both indexes. Contents list for Volume XI [VI American] only. Half leather over marbled boards with gilt titles to red morocco label on spine. Backstrip split at rear hinge from top for 3.5 inches causing rear portion of strip to pull away from spine slightly. Both boards firm in sturdy binding. Original yellow endpapers. Title pages dusty, else a clean unmarked interior. A fund of mid-century commentary, reports and information concerning: Convict discipline, prisons in Scotland &c, Juvenile Offenders / criminals, Ragged Schools; Augustus Scheler: Historical Foundation of the Church of Rome; R.M. Milnes' Life of Keats; Mr. Britton's Authorship of Junius elucidated; Sir William Hamilton and Dr. Reid; Charles Lamb and his friends [incl. pun making aided by stammering]; The Castlereagh Papers; Germany: its State and Prospects; The Socialist party in France; Chaucer (modernizations, &c); B.G. Niebuhr on Rome; Baptist Wriothesley Noel on Union of Church and State; Macaulay's History of England [from Accession of James II, 2 vols. London, 1849]; Duke of Argyll on the Ecclesiastical History of Scotland; Life and Letters of Thomas Campbell; Prospects of the Session (on public business); J.D. Morell : Philosophy of Religion; Henry Vaughn [Silurist] Poems, henry Ellison, E.V.K. To His Friends In Town [in outlining Vaughn's background and ancestry a charming 2 inch diagram portrait of a Pwcca (Sprite / Fairy / Goblin). It is suggested by Malone that from a visit to the Vaughn family castle at Cwm-Pooky Shakespeare fell in with the word "Puck"]. A Second Plea for Ragged Schools by Rev. Thomas Guthrie; Charles St. John : Tour in Sutherlandshire; David Scott R.S.A.; The Bonaparte family; Smith's Voyage and Shipwreck of St. Paul; Austin Henry Layard: Nineveh and its Remains; On the temporal sovereignty of the Pope [papal infalibility]; the Registration Bill; j.D. Morell Philosophy of Religion; Swift and his biographers; Vincent Gioberti; German Socialism; Robert Buchanan: Ten Years' Conflict [Church of Scotland]; Slave trade policies; Noteworthy Novels: Emilia Wyndham, Jane Eyre, Fanny Hervey; W.F. Lynch: Narrative of the United States Expedition to the River Jordan and the Dead Sea and similar from diary of John Pasty; Slavonians and Eastern Europe; Railway System of Great Britain [7 headings]; Fall of the Sikh empire. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Calendar of King's College, Windsor, Nova Scotia for 1874-1875. BOUND WITH: McGill University, Montreal: Annual Announcement of the Faculty of Arts and Department of Practical and Applied Science. Session of 1873-1874. BOUND WITH: Acadia Catalogue... Side stitched paper wraps Fair 8vo. Three mid nineteenth century Canadian university calendars stitched together. 1. The Calendar of King's College, Windsor, Nova Scotia for 1874-1875. Published at Halifax: James Bowes & Sons. 90 pages. Front cover lacking bottom right corner. Top third of title page obscured by an interesting article pasted in "A London Paper on the University of Halifax" hand dated to August 29, 1875 describing the trials of establishing appropriate centres of higher learning in Nova Scotia modeled after the exemplary King's at Windsor. Thereafter: introductory remarks, lists of students, faculty, board of governors, regulations, prizes, nominations, examinations, extracts from Statutes, University library, natural history museum, additions / donations to library and museum, list of students before the Charter [1788-1802], catalogue of members of the university, graduates of King's College 1806-1874, expenses, new Governors and degrees &c, Address on The Profession and Duties of a Mining Engineer by John Rutherford [Encaenia address June 25, 1874], Alumni of King's College: officers and report, An act to incorporate the Alumni [passed 1847], by-laws, rules and resolutions, lists of life members and annual subscribers. Rear cover present with hand written notes to recto and verso. BOUND WITH: McGill University, Montreal: Annual Announcement of the Faculty of Arts and Department of Practical and Applied Science. Session of 1873-1874. Montreal: Printed for the University by J.C. Becket, 1873. Signature of Charles Brenton dated March 16 '74 to title page. His signature appears at least once on each of the calendars but is here most legible. 38 pages, with errata leaf tipped in. Similar in format to the King's calendar re. regulations, academic courses offered (including works studied) but without the lists of students and former students. BOUND WITH: Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the University of Acadia College, Nova Scotia for the year 1866-1867 together with a list of the officers and students of Horton Collegiate Academy. Halifax: "Christian Messanger" Office, 1866. 32 pages. Lists board of governors, faculty [all four of them], students [all 38], courses of instruction [including works studied], department of theology, Alumni report, list of graduates of Acadia [1843 - 1866], scholarships. teachers and pupils at Horton Collegiate Academy as well as what was taught, Female Seminary teachers. A superb Acadia memento from the year of Confederation. 170 pages plus covers. Staining to first few pages of King's and covers of Acadia, and King's dogeared to p. 35, but contents generally clean. Pages are secure; save for front cover this is not a fragile item. Measures 9 x 5.75 inches. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Anvil: Volume 1, Number 1. January 1931. Vancouver, B.C. Anvil Publishing Company 1931 Stapled wraps Good large 8vo. 28 pages. Inaugural issue of this journal "with a special appeal to the Western Canadian viewpoint". Includes discussions of Zionism and anti-Semitism, and the treatment of Asians by the BC government, as well as a one act play by L. Bullock-Webster. Good condition, with soiling and chipping to covers. Original staples holding well, though they have torn away from front cover (cover remains attached). Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Canadian: Volume 1, Number 6. June 16th, 1930 . Ottawa Confederation Publishing Company 1930 Stapled wraps Very Good 8vo 48 pages. Bennett : who he is and what he offers. "Circulated Throughout the Dominion in the Interests of the Liberal-Conservative Party". Sustained up-to-date propaganda just prior to Richard Bedford Bennett's defeat of King. Includes his heritage, pledges, official report of (and public viewpoint on) the Winnipeg speech. Very good condition, with light soiling to covers; unobtrusive vertical crease along centre, and "Preserve this" in pencil to front. Binding holes punched through along spine do not interfere with text. Original staples secure. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Commercial Photographer. Volume XXII, Numbers 8, 10, 11: May, July, August 1947. Cleveland, Ohio Charles Abel Inc. 1947 saddle stapled wraps Very Good 4to Pagination: 311-354, 407-442, 447-486. Three issues of this informative periodical. Articles deal with a range of commercial photography styles and fields: legal, industrial, lighting, profiles of the big names in the business, Chicago convention, portraits, night photograph of neon lighted building, and so forth. Profusely illustrated, with many adverts as well. Light wear to covers and spines, generally clean interiors with original staples holding securely. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
New Bundy Steam Traps, 1917. Nashua, New Hampshire Nashua Machine Company 1917 Saddle Stapled Card Covers Very Good 8vo 57 pages plus blanks at rear for notes. Comprehensive detailed manual and advertising piece, profusely and superbly illustrated. Original staples fully secure. An unobtrusive smudge or crease to a few pages, but generally a clean unmarked interior. Sales Agent stamp to front endpaper of Everett M. Stevens of 127 Federal St. Boston, as well as a former owner's small rectangular sticker with name and address to front and rear endpapers. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Operators' Handbook for Hendey Lathes (cone and geared head). Fourth Edition Torrington, Connecticut Hendey Machine Co. Coil bound card covers Good 12 Mo. 88 pages, plus 8 pages blank at rear for notes Comprehensive detailed manual, profusely illustrated. Please see scan of index for list of contents. No apparent date of printing, but 1874-1944 "70 years" noted opposite contents page indicates a c.1944 printing. Covers grubby and a touch of soiling to first and final leaves but generally a clean unmarked interior. Original coil binding holding fine. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Poor Man's Manual of Devotions, or Devout Christian's Daily Companion. BOUND WITH Daily Devotions or, the most Profitable Manner of Hearing Mass. Very Necessary for all Roman Catholics, for the better understanding thereof. Dublin D. Wogan 1825 Full leather Fair 24mo 288, 72 pages. Both works carry the D. Wogan 1825 imprint. Full subtitle of the first work is: Cntaining Morning and Evening Prayers; devotions for Sundays and Holy-Days; the Thirty Days prayer; prayers at Mass; prayers before and after Confession and Communion; the seven Penitential Psalms; the Psalter Rosary and Litanies of Jesus; the Rosary and Litanies of the Blessed Virgin; prayers of St. Bridget; prayers and Litanies for the sick; prayers and Litanies for the Dead. With several other approved Devotions. To which are added, the Vespers in Latin and English. Uncommon, comprehensive devotional guide. Includes table of Moveable Feasts for 1811-1837 and the Roman Calendar for the Kingdom of Ireland. Almost all text is English, except for the Mass in the Instructions for serving Mass section (instructions in English), and Latin Vespers (with English translation). Bound with The Poor Man's Manual is the 72 page Daily Devotions with 35 woodcuts and separate title page. Contemporary full leather chipped, rubbed, and worn as seen in scans. Hinge of upper board is split for 2 inches from foot, but the board remains well attached. Lower board is entirely secure. Lacks front endpaper and, perhaps, a frontispiece. Rear endpaper is in place. Pages age toned, stained, and soiled as seen. Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Poor Negro London The Religious Tract Society Sewn wraps Good 32mo 8 pages plus covers. Sold at the Depository, 56 Pater Noster Row, and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, and by the booksellers. Marked as No. 79 on front cover. Inspirational moral tale of a father who after seeing his son abuse a black man hires the man to dig potatoes and offers him the opportunity to flog his son - an invitation the man declines, much to the surprise and instruction of the son. A scarce, early piece in support of humanitarian racial consciousness. No stated date (c. 1830) and no printer listed. Sewn wraps, with fading to front and fraying to rear; interior is clean with very light soiling only. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|